Workshops

DATE: 6/24/2017

Workshops

 
  •  Advanced plasma processing techniques: Etch, deposition and growth for optimized device performance

Time: 14:00-18:00 (Coffee Break 15:50-16:20), Friday, 10 November

Host: Oxford Instruments Plasma Technology

Chairpersons:

Dr Harm Knoops, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

Invited Speakers:

Xin Zhang, Huawei Hisilicon Optoelectronics Co. Led

Lin LIU, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

Lin Zhang, Tianjing University, China

Ligang Deng, Oxford Instruments Plasma Technology, UK

Young Huang, Oxford Instruments Plasma Technology, UK

Harm Knoops, Oxford Instruments Plasma Technology, UK

David Pearson, Oxford Instruments Plasma Technology, UK

Description: Click here

A RSVP is required for this workshop.

Register for Advanced plasma processing techniques

  • Silicon Photonics

Time: 09:00-12:00 (Coffee Break 10:30-11:00), Friday, 10 November

Chairpersons:

Zhiping Zhou, Beijing University, China

Jurgen Michel, MIT

Zhaohui Li, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

Invited Speakers:

Ching-Fuh Lin, National Taiwan University

Pavel Cheben, National Research Council, Canada

Frederic Gardes, University of Southampton, UK

Cun-Zheng Ning, Arizona State University, USA

Xinlun CaiSun-Yat Sen University, China

Daoxin Dai, Zhejiang University, China

Description: Click here

  •  Photon-phonon interaction: fundamental, material and applications

Time: 14:00-18:00 (Coffee Break 15:40-16:00), Friday, 10 November

Chairpersons:

Zhaohui Li, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

Lilin Yi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Ming Li, Institute of Semiconductor, CAS, China

Yang Yue, Juniper Networks in USA

Invited Speakers:

Yang Liu (Benjamin Eggleton), Sydney University, Australia

Junqiang Sun, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Thibaut Sylvestre, Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France

Fei Xu, Nanjing University, China

Thomas Schneider, TU Braunschweig, Germany

Duk-yong Choi, Australian National University, Australia

Huan Wang, Wiley

Lilin Yi, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China

Description: Click here

  • Transmission and switching techniques for data centers

Time: 09:00-12:30 (Coffee Break 10:20-10:40), Friday, 10 November

Chairpersons:

Yikai Su, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Zhaohui Li, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

Invited Speakers:

Jian Wu, Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, China

Xiaolu Song, Huawei Technologies, China

Tao Chu, Zhejiang University, China

Lin Yang, Institute of Semiconductor, CAS, China

Xiangjun Xing, Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, China

Ciyuan Qiu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Bo Liu, Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, China

Description: Click here

  •  International Workshop on Visible Light Communications at ACP 2017

Time: 09:00-12:30 (Coffee Break 10:40-11:00), Friday, 10 November

Chairpersons:

Gong-Ru Lin, National Taiwan University

Nan Chi, Fudan University, China

Lilin Liu, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

Invited Speakers:

Gong-Ru Lin, National Taiwan University

Nan Chi, Fudan University, China

Hao-Chung Kuo, National Chiao-Tung University

Ming Jiang, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

Jian Zhang, Information Engineering University, China

Changyuan Yu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China

Chao Shen, KAUST

Jing Xu, Zhejiang University, China

Lilin Liu, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

Description: Click here

  •  Exploiting the space domain of electromagnetic waves: the ongoing frontiers

Part I: Structured lights and their applications

Time: 09:00-12:30 (Coffee Break 10:20-10:40), Friday, 10 November

Chairpersons:

Xinlun Cai, Sun Yat-sen University, China

Xiaocong Yuan, Shenzhen University, China

Invited Speakers:

Siddharth Ramachandran, Boston University, USA

Martin Lavery, University of Glasgow, UK

Cheng Wei Qiu, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Jin Liu, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

Guixin Li, Southern Univeristy of Science and Technology, China

Xianmin Jin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Xilin Wang, University of Science and Technology of China, China

Lixiang Chen, Xiamen University, China

Xinlun Cai, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

Part II: Space-division multiplexing (SDM) communications

Time: 14:00-18:00 (Coffee Break 15:40-16:00), Friday, 10 November

Chairpersons:

Jian Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Guifang Li, University of Central Florida, USA; Tianjin University, China

Antonella Bogoni, CNIT, Italy

Invited Speakers:

Guifang Li, University of Central Florida, USA; Tianjin University, China

Xiaocong Yuan, Shenzhen University, China

Antonella Bogoni, CNIT, Italy

Nicolas Fontaine, Nokia Bell Labs, USA

Yongmin Jung, University of Southampton, UK

Haoshuo Chen, Nokia Bell Labs, USA

Jian Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

 Jie Liu, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

Ting Lei, Shenzhen University, China

Antonio Mecozzi, University of L’Aquila, Italy

Takemi Hasegawa, Sumitomo

Description: Click here

  • Joint Research Center of Photonics & Joint Centre of Advanced Photonics Research Combined Workshop 2017 (JORCEP Workshop)

Time: 09:00-12:00 (Coffee Break 10:40-11:00), Friday, 10 November

13:30-16:50 (Coffee Break 15:30-15:50), Friday, 10 November

Chairpersons:

Erik Forsberg, Zhejiang University, China

Lech Wosinski, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Hon Tsang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China

Liu Liu, South China Normal University, China

Sailing He, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden; Zhejiang University, China;  South China Normal University, China

Invited Speakers:

Sailing He, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden; Zhejiang University, China; South China Normal University, China

Lech Wosinski, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Daoxin Dai, Zhejiang University, China

Zhenzhou Cheng, University of Tokyo, Japan

Liu Liu, South China Normal University, China

Chi-Wai Chow, National Chiao Tung University

Hon Tsang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China

Chester Shu and Chaoran Huang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China

Yaojing Zhang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China

Lars Thylen, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Jiajia Chen, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden; South China Normal University, China

Elena Vasileva, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Qiuqiang Zhan, South China Normal University, China

Kezhang Shi, Zhejiang University, China

Guangyu Zhao, South China Normal University, China

Chao Fei, Zhejiang University, China

Xuezhi Hong, South China Normal University, China

Description: Click here

  • Industry Forum: Advances and Trends of Photonics Integration

Time: 14:00-18:00 (Coffee Break 15:00-16:00), Friday, 10 November

Chairman:

Yates Yao, President, Luster LightTech Group Corp.

Co-Chairman:

Jianhui Zhou, VP, Finisar Corporation

Xiang Liu, Huawei Technologies, USA

Invited Speakers:

Peter J. Winzer, Nokia Bell Laboratories, USA

John DeMott, Sr. Director, PLM, Finisar

Takashi SAIDA, Product Manager, NTT Lab

Kansei ShindoActing General Manager, Fujikura

Saeid Aramideh, Co-founder & CMO, Ranovus

Dong PanFounder&CEO,  Sifotonics

Tao Chu, Zhejiang University, China

Zhiping Zhou, Peking University, China

Description: Click here

  • 专家讲座:和资深主编、编辑面对面谈科研论写作

报告时间:2017年11月11日

报告地点:花园酒店 3层 芍药厅

周治平教授与你谈科研、论写作

周治平 教授

北京大学 博导

教育部“长江学者奖励计划”特聘教授

美国光学学会(OSA) fellow

Photonics Research主编(期刊2016 IF: 4.679)

如何让编辑喜欢你的论文

王晓峰 博士

中国激光杂志社 总编辑

中国科学技术期刊编辑学会青年编辑奖获得者

《编辑学报》,Learned Publishing等期刊编委

届时,现场会有多种精美实用的小礼品,感兴趣的同学请点击此处进行在线报名,提前报名可以优先选择小礼品。

联系电话:69918198;邮箱:zhangran@siom.ac.cn

 

Submission
Registration
Request invitation letter for Visa

Important Dates

Abstract Submission Deadline:
Aug. 9

Early Bird Registration Deadline:
Sep. 30

Postdeadline Abstract Submission Deadline:
Oct. 22

Hosts:

Co-Hosts:

Technical Sponsors:

         

返回顶部