Important Dates

Submission Deadline:
Jul. 19  Aug. 1

Early Bird Registration Deadline:
Sep. 20

Postdeadline Abstract Submission Deadline:
Oct. 8

Call For Papers

Subcommittee

DATE: 3/20/2019

Subcommittee 1: Optical Fibers, Fiber-based Devices and Sensors

Subcommittee 2: Optical Transmission Sub-systems, Systems and Technologies

Subcommittee 3: Network Architectures, Management and Applications

Subcommittee 4: Photonic Components and Integration

Subcommittee 5: Microwave Photonics and Fiber Wireless Convergence

Subcommittee 6: Micro-, Nano-, and Quantum Photonics: Science and Applications

SC 1: Optical Fibers, Fiber-based Devices and Sensors
Chair Ju Han Lee, University of Seoul, South Korea
Co-chairs Periklis Petropoulos, University of Southampton, UK
Bai-Ou Guan, Jinan University, China
Members Kan Wu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Jae Sun Kim, Taihan Fiber Optics, South Korea
Tetsuya Hayashi, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Japan
Kazi S. Abedin, OFS Lab. USA
Seongwoo Yoo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Kunimasa Saitoh, Hokkaido University, Japan
Songnian Fu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Mikhail Melkumov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Haoshuo Chen, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Francesca Parmigiani, Microsoft Research, UK
Rodrigo Amezcua Correa, University of Central Florida, USA

 

SC 2: Optical Transmission Sub-systems, Systems and Technologies
Chair Chao Lu, The Hongkong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, China
Co-chairs Hoon Kim, KAIST, South Korea
Yves Jaouen, Telecom ParisTech, France
William Shieh, University of Melbourne, Australia
Members Christophe Peucheret, University of Rennes, France
Marco Secondini, Scuola Superiore Sant'anna, Italy
Antonio Napoli, Infinera, Germany
Tianwai Bo, KAIST, South Korea
Itsuro Morita, KDDI, Japan
Koji Igarashi, Osaka University, Japan
Werner Rosenkranz, University of Kiel, Germany
Zhixin Liu, University College London, UK
Junho Cho, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Zhaohui Li, Sun Yat-sen University, China
Lilin Yi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

 

SC 3: Network Architectures, Management and Applications
Chair Lena Wosinska, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Co-chairs Chongjin Xie, Alibaba Group, USA
Gangxiang Shen, Soochow University, China
Jiajia Chen, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Marco Ruffini, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Members Shanguo Huang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Lei Guo, Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Liangjia Zong, Huawei Technologies, China,
Xiaodan Pang, Infinera, Sweden
Qiong Zhang, Fujitsu, USA
Xuezhi Hong, South China Normal University, China
Filippo Cugini, CNIT, Italy
Jesse Simsarian, Nokia Bell Labs, US
Lei Wang, Alibaba, China
David Larrabeiti, UC3M, Spain
Elaine Wong, University of Melbourne, Australia
Emilio Riccardi, Telecom Italia, Italy
Houman Rastegarfar, MathWorks, USA
Carmen Mas Machuca, TUM, Germany

 

SC 4: Photonic Components and Integration
Chair Siyuan Yu, University of Bristol, UK
Co-chairs Daoxin Dai, Zhejiang University, China
Pavel Cheben, National Research Council of Canada, Canada
Members Hon-Ki Tsang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Hong, China
Di Liang, HP lab, USA
Xinlun Cai, Sun Yat-Sen University, China
Linjie Zhou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Xiaolong Wang, Oregon State University, USA
Lynford L Goddard, UIUC, USA
Lin Yang, Institute of Semiconductors, CAS, China
Patty Stabile, Technical University Eindhoven, Netherlands
Wei Shi, Laval University, Canada

 

SC 5: Microwave Photonics and Fiber Wireless Convergence
Chair Andreas Stohr, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Co-chairs David Marpaung, University of Twente, Netherlands
Jianping Yao, University of Ottawa, Canada
Members Xihua Zou, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
Tetsuya Kawanishi, Waseda University, Japan
Andreas Steffan, FINISAR Berlin, Germany
Christina Lim, University of Melbourne, Australia
Shilong Pan, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
Radan Slavik, ORC, UK
Bart Kuyken, University Ghent, Belgium
Miguel Drummond, IT University Aveiro, Portugal
Dalma Novak, PHARAD, USA
Lawrence Chen, Mc Gill University, Canada
Edward Ackerman, Photonics Systems, USA
Antonella Bogoni, CNIT, Italy
Yifei Li, University of Massachusetts, USA

 

SC 6: Micro-, Nano-, and Quantum Photonics: Science and Applications
Chair Minghui Hong, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Co-chairs Yunfeng Xiao, Peking University, China
Amr Helmy, University of Toronto, Canada
Baohua Jia, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Members Dongpeng Kang, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Chunhua Dong, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Jin Liu, Sun Yat-Sen University, China
Shijie Xu, Hong Kong University, Hong Kong, China
Mohsen Rahmani, Australia National University, Australia
Yangjian Cai, Shandong Normal University, China
Yidong Huang, Tsinghua University, China
Akira Baba, Niigata University, Japan
Weidong Zhou, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Satoshi Iwamoto, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Luca Sapienza, University of Southampton, UK
Kartik Srinivasan, NIST, USA
Emmanuel I. Stratakis, Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
Submission
Registration
Hotel Reservation
Request invitation letter for Visa

Hosts:


Southwest Jiaotong University


University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

Co-Hosts:

Technical Sponsors:

返回顶部